No. 347
Crime, Eccentricity, and the Sporting Life in 19th Century America.
November 23, 2017
Their only bed Waifs and strays of a great city – A group of homeless New York Newsboys.

The rapid population expansion of New York City in the years following the Civil War was accompanied by an equally rapid expansion of in the population of homeless boys sleeping in alleys and living hand-to-mouth on the city streets. Sometimes taking to the streets to escape abusive fathers, sometimes abandoned by unwed mothers, the waifs had no family connections and no identities beyond the nicknames they gave each other. Though tough and ruggedly independent, to a great extent they survived by taking care of each other.

There were two classes of homeless boys – “street arabs” and “gutter-snipes.” Street arabs were the older, stronger boys. Sturdy and self-reliant, they were always ready to fight for what was theirs, and ready, as well, to fight for the weaker gutter-snipes who looked to them for protection. Gutter-snipes were younger boys—sometimes as young as four or five—brutalized by abusive parents and left to the dangers of the street until they find the protection of an older boy. In time the gutter-snipe would harden into a full-fledged arab with snipes of his own.

Extra

The most enterprising of these boys—both street arabs and gutter-snipes—became newsboys hawking the many competitive daily newspapers sold on the streets of the city. Being a newsie required a considerable amount of self-discipline. A newsie had to wake before dawn and arrive at the newspaper with enough money in his pocket to pay for the papers he would be hawking throughout the day. During the regular course of business, they respected each other’s turf and would not interfere with another boys clientele. But a fire, a brawl or any other event that drew a crowd would also draw newsboys competing directly with each other.

A number of societies and agencies were established to aid the homeless boys of New York but the boys were extremely independent and suspicious of handouts. Better to sleep outside than to risk being trapped and taken the House of Refuge. The most successful aid organization was the Newsboy’s Lodging House which offered a bed and bath for six cents a night and a hot supper for four cents. Skeptical at first, the boys came to view the Lodging House as their hotel. Rules were minimal, a gymnasium was available for their use, and reading lessons were provided for those interested.

But even with affordable lodging, many of the boys preferred sleeping outside. They were avid theatre goers and given the choice between a warm bed and a ticket to a play or vaudeville show were likely to choose the latter. Alcohol, gambling and the rest of the urban vices worked to drive the older boys from the straight and narrow.  Though the Newsboy’s Lodging House could boast of many triumphs, including homeless boys who went on to graduate from great universities, more often the lessons learned on the street prepared the boys for the fastest growing occupation in the city— crime.

 

 


Sources

  • Campbell, Helen, Thomas Wallace Knox, and Thomas Byrnes. Darkness and daylight, or, Lights and shadows of New York life: a woman's pictorial record of gospel, temperance, mission, and rescue work "in His Name" .... Hartford, Conn.: A.D. Worthington, 1897.
  • Needham, Geo. C.. Street Arabs and gutter snipes The pathetic and humorous side of young vagabond life in the great cities, with records of work for their reclamation.. Boston: D.L. Guernsey, 1884.

 

 

 

Pingbacks and trackbacks (1)+

Add comment

  Country flag

biuquote
  • Comment
  • Preview
Loading

"We follow vice and folly where a police officer dare not show his head, as the small, but intrepid weasel pursues vermin in paths which the licensed cat or dog cannot enter."

 The Sunday Flash 1841

Month List


The National Night Stick | All posts tagged 'Illinois'
No. 347
Crime, Eccentricity, and the Sporting Life in 19th Century America.
November 23, 2017
Dr. Wellington of Chicago, leaves her handsome home in charge of Frank Beaupre who proceeds to turn it into a disreputable resort. More...

Murder by Little Girls.

(From Macon Weekly Telegraph, September 26, 1884). Murder by Little Girls. St. Louis, September 24. – The story from Ottawa, Kan., that on Monday last Carrie and Bessie Waterman, aged 12 and 1...
More...Murder By Gaslight

JOHN O'NEIL
alias: HUGHES, SMITH
CONFIDENCE MAN, SELLS PAWN TICKETS
November 17, 2017
More...
Coming Soon...
Foretell Your Future!

Whose horses boarded at this 10th Street stable?

I’ve always been curious about the 19th century three-story stable at 50 West 10th Street in Greenwich Village. Today, it’s a well-tended and enviable private house—who wouldn’t be c...
More...Ephemeral New York

Soapy Smith's corrections to the Seattle Daily Times: 03/30/1898

Read the entire text below (Click image to enlarge)  am still here in business, and expect to remain.  Respectfully yours, JEFF R. SMITH. Called “SOAPY.” In February 1898 The early st...
More...Soapy Smith's Soap Box

My latest literary portrait! The incredible writer and activist,...

post.Title
More...Little Penny Dreadful

Feast Day of St. Barlaam

November 19 is the feast date of Diocletian martyr Saint Barlaam of Antioch.* A Cappadocian peasant, Barlaam defeated through righteous willpower a Roman judge’s diabolical attempt to go easy on...
More...Executed Today

August 5th trolley tour

Filed under: August 4th, Uncategorized...
More...Lizzie Borden: Warps and Wefts

Dr. Wellington of Chicago, leaves her handsome home in charge of Frank Beaupre who proceeds to turn it into a disreputable resort. More...
"We follow vice and folly where a police officer dare not show his head, as the small, but intrepid weasel pursues vermin in paths which the licensed cat or dog cannot enter."

 The Sunday Flash 1841

Month List