No. 401
Crime, Eccentricity, and the Sporting Life in 19th Century America.
December 12, 2018

Chang and Eng

A characteristic group, representing Chang and Eng, the Siamese Twins, with their wives and Children.

On the page herewith, we give a large and finely executed picture of Chang and Eng, the famous united Siamese Twins, who were born in the city of Meklong, in Siam, in May, 1811. They were brought to this country by the captain of the hip Sachem, arriving in August, 1829. They were at once brought before the public for exhibition, and during the ensuing twelve years, were visited by millions of people, taking, in the course of their travels, the United States, Great Britain, France, Holland and Belgium. They are united to each other by a ligature, or band, about three and a half inches in length, and eight in circumference. Formed at the extremity of the breast bone of each, and extending downwards to the abdomen. The upper part of the band is a strong cartilaginous substance; the lower part is soft and fleshy, and contains a tube or cavity, presumed tube about an inch and a half in circumference. The flexibility of this cartilage is so great, that they can readily turn those shoulders outwards which are together when standing in a natural position. Having secured a competence by exhibiting themselves, they settled in Wilkes County, North Carolina, but afterwards removed to Mt. Airy, Surry County, where they now reside. Soon after taking up their abode in this reason, they simultaneously became smitten with the charms of two pretty sisters, named Yates, and each selecting his partner, the four were made two with all due ceremony. This double union has apparently proved highly satisfactory to all concerned. The ladies are represented as amiable and interesting, while it is certain that the twins are devoted to their wives. At the present time, Mr. Eng has six and Mr. Chang five children, all of whom are apt scholars and remarkably well behaved. They are also very prepossessing in appearance, and are great favorites in the community where they reside. The illustration will give a perfect idea of the appearance of the families, every likeness being copied from daguerreotypes, taken especially for the purpose. In closing these remarks of the twins and their families, we say that they seem to be remarkably happy, enjoy good health, have ample means to procure not only the comforts but the luxuries of life, and bid fair, as far as human judgement may go, to live many more years of domestic happiness and comfort. They are both naturalized citizens of our country.


Reprinted from Gleason’s Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, March 5, 1853.

Add comment

  Country flag

biuquote
  • Comment
  • Preview
Loading

"We follow vice and folly where a police officer dare not show his head, as the small, but intrepid weasel pursues vermin in paths which the licensed cat or dog cannot enter."

 The Sunday Flash 1841

Month List


The National Night Stick | June 2014
No. 401
Crime, Eccentricity, and the Sporting Life in 19th Century America.
December 12, 2018

Suicide

A Well-known photographer of Albany, Vt., Successfully takes a picture of his own suicide.More...

Did Ida Do It?

Mrs. Ida Quinlan and her 9-year-old son Johnny went out to buy a pair of stockings at around 9:00 the night of February 1, 1896, leaving her baby in the care of her sister, Mrs. Sophia Grant. They ...
More...Murder By Gaslight

JOSEPH COOK
alias: GEO HAVILL, HARRY THORN
SNEAK, FORGER
December 7, 2018
More...
Coming Soon...
Foretell Your Future!

History of Oak Grove is back in print!

The third printing is now available at  https://www.ebay.com/itm/323423665855  and includes some updates on the gate restoration which was completed earlier …

...
More...Lizzie Borden: Warps and Wefts

1787: John Bly and Charles Rose, Shaysites

On this date in 1787, the only two men to hang for the infant American republic’s seminal post-independence rebellion went to the gallows at Lenox, Massachusetts. The newborn United States emerg...
More...Executed Today

met-drawings-prints: The Velvet Dress (Mrs. Leyland) by James...

post.Title
More...Little Penny Dreadful

Waiting for a train at a dazzling subway station

Vaulted ceilings, pendant lighting, mosaic tiles, colored glass that let in natural light—these are some of the spectacular features of the City Hall IRT station, opened in October 1904 and the southe...
More...Ephemeral New York

Creede Camp: The Great Divide Mag., May 1892.

The Great Divide Pages 50-51 (Click image to enlarge) REEDE CAMP The Great Divide Magazine, May 1892. “If you have a cut or vain in the bowels of the earth, we have the sucker.” ...
More...Soapy Smith's Soap Box

Suicide

A Well-known photographer of Albany, Vt., Successfully takes a picture of his own suicide.More...

"We follow vice and folly where a police officer dare not show his head, as the small, but intrepid weasel pursues vermin in paths which the licensed cat or dog cannot enter."

 The Sunday Flash 1841

Month List